September 18 2014 Latest news:

Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 25°C

min temp: 16°C

Five-day forecast

What's on in Hertfordshire: April 2010

Monday, March 15, 2010
4:25 PM

Find plenty of events to keep all the family entertained across Hertfordshire this month

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

THEATRE & COMEDY


1st Comedian Sean Lock Lockipedia, Watford Palace Theatre


1st-3rd Romeo and Juliet, Market Theatre, Hitchin


3rd Comedy Club with Steve Williams, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


7th-10th Nell Gwyn Market Theatre, Hitchin


10th Comedy night with Jeremy ODonnell and MC Paul B Edwards, Letchworth Arts Centre


14th-May 15th The Secret, Market Theatre, Hitchin


15th-May 8th Mrs Reynolds and the Ruffian, by Gary Owen, Watford Palace Theatre


15th Comedian John Bishop, Alban Arena, St Albans


16th-17th Defending the Caveman starring Mark Little, Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishops Stortford


17th Into the Woods, presented by Rickmansworth Players, Rickmansworth School Performing Arts Centre. 08447 451944


17th Comedian Jim Davidson, Alban Arena, St Albans


19th-24th On Golden Pond, Pump House Theatre & Arts Centre, Watford. 07786 844541


21st-24th Frayed Knot Theatre Company presents Marreau and the Grey Dagger, The Court Theatre, Tring


22nd An Evening with Rabbi Lionel Blue, Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishops Stortford


22nd Ruby Wax Losing It, Broxbourne Civic Hall


23rd-May 1st Company of Ten present Sweet Panic by Steven Poliakoff, Abbey Theatre


23rd-May 1st Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas, Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City


24th Rosencrantz and Guildernstern are Dead, Harpenden Public Halls


27th Katy Brands Big Ass Tour, Alban Arena, St Albans


28th 1936 By Tom McNab, a play about the Berlin Olympics, Broxbourne Civic Hall


28th-May 1st Big Spirit Youth Theatre present The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Queen Mother Theatre, Hitchin


29th Comedy Night, Broxbourne Civic Hall


29th-May 1st Berkhamsted Youth Theatre present Excalibur, Court Theatre, Tring



GARDENS


11th Open Gardens for Isabel Hospice, Mill House, Tewin 2 to 5pm. 01707 382500


25th An evening with celebrity gardener Christine Walkden, Harpenden Public Halls, Southdown Road


25th Open Gardens for Isabel Hospice, Great Munden House, Great Munden 2 to 5pm.
01707 382500



GENERAL INTEREST


2nd Cupcake Workshop, award-winning Mamas Cupcakes put on a series of free cupcake decorating workshops for shoppers at the Riverside Shopping Centre, Hemel Hempstead from 11am


8th and 9th Plant Sale, Shaws Corner, Ayot St Lawrence from noon to 5pm


8th and 15th Canvas Art: Design and Print workshops, Hertford Museum


11th Spring Wedding Exhibition, Hertford Castle


11th Militaria and Collectors Fair, 10am to 2pm, Wolsey Hall, Cheshunt. 01892 730233


12th Paintings of France, illustrated lecture with Martin Smith, Artist in Residence at Watford Museum, Letchworth Arts Centre


13th Lunchtime talk, British Schools Museum, Hitchin


17th Jumble Sale for Isabel Hospice, Thundridge Village Hall 2.30pm to 4.30pm. 01920 462992


18th Ash Vale Open Day, view and buy plants and art works produced by clients working at St Elizabeths social enterprises from 11am to 4pm


20th Tom Stuart Smith, Chelsea Flower Show Gold Medallist, illustrated talk, Sandpit Theatre, St Albans. 01727 370067


20th Lunchtime talk: The Dead Street Monitorial Schools 1808 1826, British Schools Museum, Hitchin


21st Medium Joe Power, Broxbourne Civic Hall


22nd Lecture: Launce Gribbin on Rodin and his Sources, Radlett Centre 7.30pm


24th Meet costumed members of The Sealed Knot for an afternoon of living history at Stevenage Museum from noon to 4pm


24th East Herts Eco FilmFest, the regions first Eco Film Festival featuring a family programme of entertaining, provocative and inspiring environmental films, activities and childrens creative workshops, Castle Hall, Hertford from 1.30 to 9.30pm


26th Desert Island Painting, illustrated lecture with Martin Smith, Artist in Residence at Watford Museum, Letchworth Arts Centre


27th Lunchtime talk: The early Trust years 1826 1845, British Schools Museum, Hitchin



EXHIBITIONS


From 1st What the Postman Saw: exhibition of Bushey events on postcards, including the 1908 fatal fire at Bushey Heath, Bushey Museum and Art Gallery


From 1st Henry Moore Sheep exhibition, Hertford Museum


1st-30th Colour Fields, paintings by Lupe Cunha, Main Gallery, Letchworth Arts Centre


1st-30th Landscape Paintings by Chris Odell, Judith Bywater, Delphine Hill, Caroline Tyler, Ruth Ward and Judith McKay, Foyer Gallery, Letchworth Arts Centre


1st-30th Painting and printmaking from Hatfield artist Jane Willis, Caf Gallery, Letchworth Arts Centre


From 13th Painting workshops by Brazilian-born artist Lupe Cunha, coinciding with her exhibition in the Main Gallery, Letchworth Arts Centre


17th Ben Payne Exhibition and artist in attendance, Lemongrove Gallery, Harpenden



MUSIC


1st-3rd Talent Time Show Company present Fame, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar


1st Rollermania
The Bay City Rollers, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


2nd The Glory of Easter, concert by The Adoramus Choir and Orchestra, Alban Arena


3rd Joan Armatrading in concert, Alban Arena, St Albans


3rd In The Mood with Five Star Swing, Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans


4th Organ concert Matthew Bason, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


8th-10th Act4theatre present Footloose, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar


9th Redtrack, finalists in Channel Fours Hollyoaks Unsigned perform at Club 85, Hitchin. 01223 412000


9th Jack Rabbit Slim, Horn of Plenty, St Albans. 01727 853143


11th Rhythm of the Dance, with special guests The 3 Irish
Tenors, Alban Arena,
St Albans


15th SS Theatre Company present Encore! A Musical Spectacular, Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans


16th The Hamsters, Horn of Plenty, St Albans. 01727 853143


16th The Big Chris Barber Band, Court Theatre, Tring


16th From The Jam, Alban Arena, St Albans


17th The Sinatra Show with Frederick Gardner, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar


17th Pianist Shuenda Wong, Court Theatre, Tring


17th A traditional Old Time Music Hall evening in Hitchins historic town hall performed by the Phoenix Music Hall Company. 01462 420144


17th Chopin: A 200th Birthday Seminar, with Roderick Swanston, former President of the Incorporated Society of Musicians, Benslow Music Trust, Hitchin. 01462 459446

17th The Solid Silver 60s Show, Albans Arena, St Albans


20th Well Meet Again, 1940s show, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


20th-24th Potters Bar Theatre Company present Carousel, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar


21st-24th Thatll Be The Day, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


21st Radlett Music Club, Hannah Marcinowicz, saxophone and John Reid, piano, Karl Konig Hall, Aldenham 8pm


21st-25th Russian Ice Stars present Snow White on Ice, Alban Arena, St Albans


23rd U3 Unsigned Bands night, Broxbourne Civic Hall


23rd Benslow International Concert series, Alberni Quartet, Little Benslow Hills, Hitchin. 01462 459446

24th St Albans Symphony Orchestra, with Hattie Webster (flute), Methodist Church, Harpenden. 01727 857422


25th The Rat Pack is Back, Broxbourne Civic Hall


25th Jazz Night with Frankly My Darling, Letchworth Arts Centre


26th-May 1st Blag Theatre Company present The Sound of MuscialsThe Musical, Pump House Theatre &Arts Centre, Watford. 01923 772320


27th-May 1st Letchworth Arcadians present Crazy For You, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


29th Singer/songwriter Ron Thomas, Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans


30th Alejandro Toledo and the Magic Tombolinos in Concert, Trestle Arts Base, St Albans


30th Des OConnor, his life and music, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar



WALKS & NATURE


7th Advanced Survival Skills Fire Lighting, for adults and accompanied children aged eight-plus, Hatfield Forest


7th and 14th One to One with Raptors at Aldenham Country Park. 020 8953 9602


11th Hidden Hertford Walk: The Pubs & Breweries of Hertford in 1900, free guided walk from Hertford Library. 01992 582686


15th Meet the Longhorns at Pishiobury Park, 4km discovery walk with the Countryside Management Service and Grazier Bob Williams. 01462 459395


16th Advanced Survival Skills Navigation, for adults and accompanied children aged eight-plus, Hatfield Forest


16th and 17th Reptiles Revealed, two km family walk searching for reptiles in Hertfordshires only National Nature Reserve, near Welwyn Garden City. 01462 459395


17th Learn About Water Voles, indoor talk followed by a guided walk around Silvermeade, Broxbourne looking for water voles. 01727 858901


17th Over the Border, 14-mile cycle ride from Redbourn Common car park into Bedfordshire with St Albans Cycle Campaign. 01582 762120


18th Hidden Hertford Walk Hidden Hertford, 11am from Hertford Museum. 01992 582686


From 18th Barnet and Monken Hadley historical and ghost walks. 0208 4406805


21st Barkway Bluebells walk, three-mile country walk through the historic village of Barkway and Rokey Woods beautiful display of bluebells. 01462 459395


21st Harpenden Common Bat Walk with the Countryside Management Service. 01727 848168


23rd Commons and Conservation, a three-mile woodland and countryside walk with The Boxmoor Trust, Hemel Hempstead. 01727 848168


24th Oxhey Woods Wildflower Walk, three-mile circular walk around the ancient Oxhey Woods to discover spring wildflowers. 01727 848168


27th Bluebell Walk in Berry Grove Woods, two-mile gentle stroll with the Countryside Management Service from Aldenham Church. 01727 848168


29th The Woods in Springtime; guided walk from Ashridge Visitor Centre



FARMERS MARKETS


3rd Great Hormead: Village Hall 10am to 12.30pm


3rd Hatfield: White Lion Square 9am to 2.30pm


10th Tring: The Market, Brook Street 9am to noon


10th Stevenage: White Lion Yard 10am to 2pm


11th St Albans: Market Place 10am to 4pm


16th Hexton: St Faiths Church 1pm to 4pm


18th Wheathampstead: East Lane Car Park 10am to 1pm


24th Hitchin: Market Place 8am to 2pm


24th Tring: The Market, Brook Street 9am to noon


25th Harpenden: Lower High Street from 10am to 2pm


27th Little Hadham: Village Hall 8.30am to 11.30am



EASTER EVENTS


3rd Noahs Ark Hospice Easter Eggstravaganza, Capel Manor Gardens, Enfield


3rd and 4th Easter Egg Trails and guided tours, British Schools Museum, Hitchin


3rd Noahs Ark Childrens Hospice Easter Egg Hunt, Capel Manor Gardens, Enfield, noon to 3pm. 020 8449 8877


3rd Easter Egg-stravaganza, forest trails to find the Easter Bunny, Hatfield Forest from 10.30am to 2.30pm


3rd-5th Easter Egg Trail, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre, Berkhamsted, daily from noon to 4pm.


9th Aldenham Country Park Easter Bunny Hunt, 100 Aker Wood from 1 to 4pm. 0208 9539602



CHILDREN & FAMILY


3rd and 17th Super Duper Sheep, craft activities inspired by the etchings of Henry Moore, Hertford Museum


6th-9th Alice in Wonderland Easter holiday childrens activities for ages 5 to 11, drawing from Alice in Wonderland, 10am to noon every day, Letchworth Arts Centre


6th-15th Meet Trusty the Hedgehog, Hatfield Forest


8th Fossil Fabrication, create your own fossil from plaster of Paris, Natural History Museum, Tring


8th-9th The Little Big Club Live in Concert with Barney, Bob the Builder, Fireman Sam and more, Broxbourne Civic Hall


8th-10th Seussical the Musical, St Albans Youth Music Theatre, Abbey Theatre


10th Archery Discovery Course, Celtic Harmony Camp, Brickendon


10th Finding Alice, a show for ages 4+, Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans


11th-18th Spring Celebrations including archery, crafts, storytelling and woodland trails, Celtic Harmony Camp, Brickendon


12th-15th How to Tame a Dragon, Easter holiday dragon-themed activities for ages 5 to 11, 10am to noon every day, Letchworth Arts Centre


13th Wildlife Detectives: forest exploration and activities for primary school aged children, Hatfield Forest


13th-14th Manchester United Soccer School, Mount Grace School, Potters Bar from 9.30am to 3.30pm


14th and 15th Easter holiday activities: games from the past and present, British Schools Museum, Hitchin


14th-18th The Adventures of Mr Toad, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


24th Outdoor Adventure Open Day: try sailing, canoeing, kayaking, climbing, caving and many other activities at Herts Young Mariners Base, Cheshunt. 01992 628403


24th The Lost Puppy, a show for 2-7 year olds, Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans


25th Across the Deep Blue Sea, aquatic adventure, featuring puppetry, physical comedy and just the odd squirt of water, Trestle Arts Base, St Albans


25th Giraffes Cant Dance, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar



VENUES


Abbey Theatre, St Albans 01727 857861
Alban Arena, St Albans 01727 844488
Ashridge Estate, Berkhamsted 01442 851227
Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City 01707 324300
British Schools Museum, Hitchin 01462 420144
Broxbourne Civic Hall 01992 441946
Bushey Museum and Art Gallery 020 8420 4057
Capel Manor Gardens, Enfield 08456 122122
Castle Hall, Hertford 01992 531500
Celtic Harmony Camp, Brickendon 01438 718543
Court Theatre, Tring 01442 823130
Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage 08700 131030
Harpenden Public Halls 01582 767525
Hatfield Forest 01279 870678
Hertford Museum 01992 582686
Hitchin Museum and Art Gallery 01462 434476
Letchworth Arts Centre 01462 670788
Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans 01727 844222
Market Theatre, Hitchin 01462 433553
Natural History Museum, Tring 020 7942 6000
Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead 01442 228095
Queen Mother Theatre, Hitchin 01462 455166
Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishops Stortford 01279 651746
Radlett Centre 01923 859291
Shaws Corner, Ayot St Lawrence 01438 820307
Stevenage Museum 01438 218881
Trestle Arts Base, St Albans 01727 850950
Watersmeet Theatre, Rickmansworth 01923 711063
Watford Palace Theatre 01923 225671
Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar 01707 645005


0 comments

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Most Read