CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe to Hertfordshire Life today CLICK HERE

Your complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

PUBLISHED: 18:52 28 September 2012 | UPDATED: 21:58 20 February 2013

Your complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

Your complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

Find plenty of activities and events for all the family in our complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

ART & EXHIBITIONS


1st-31st A Paper Garden City: Papercuts by Vanessa Stone, Letchworth Arts Centre


23rd-17th November, Life Cycles: from Dawn to Dusk, Kasia and Mariusz Kaldowski, Hertford Theatre


Until 6th November Woman No Cry: Art Exhibition, Rhodes Arts Complex


Until 20th Food, an exhibition of abstract and closely observed works, Hertford Theatre


26th-28th Hertford Art Society Members Show, Millbridge Rooms, The Wash, Hertford


29th-12th November, Earth and Fire, pottery exhibition, Letchworth Arts Centre


Until November 3rd Button Hooks: an Exhibition, Hertford Museum


Until November 18th, Daring Explorers Exhibition, Tring Natural History Museum


2nd-31st First World War, an exhibition of paintings by Glynnis Abraham, Radlett Centre

CHILDREN & FAMILY


5th Lion of Tinga Tinga Land, Radlett Centre


9th Halloween Spider Webs, 30-minute workshops, 10.15am & 2pm, Tring Natural History Museum


12th Big Draw Event, Frogmore Paper Mill


13th The Enormous Turnip from Stuff and Nonsense Theatre Company, Watford Palace Theatre


13th The Frog Who Wouldnt Hop, Old Town Hall


23rd & 24th Room on the Broom, Broxbourne Civic Hall


21st Andy & Mikes Tick Tock Time Machine, Radlett Centre


21st Childrens Concert: Noisy Kids! St Albans Symphony Orchestra, 2pm & 3.30pm, St Saviours Church, Sandpit Lane, St Albans AL1 4DF


28th Rapunzel & the Tower of Doom, Wyllyotts Theatre


27th Halloween Night special spooky tours, Shrepreth Wildlife Park


27th-31st Samhain Winter Celebrations, explore the haunted forest at the Celtic Harmony Camp, Brickendon SG13 8NY


27th-4th November Pumpkin Festival at Willows Farm Village


28th Hedgehog Day, Shrepeth Wildlife Park


28th-2nd November Halloween paper crafting activities, Frogmore Paper Mill


29th Pumpkin carving, 30-minute workshops, 10.15 & 11am, 2 & 2.45pm, Tring Natural History Museum


29th-31st Pumpkin Trail and Treats, noon, Knebworth House, Park and Gardens


29th-2nd Scrap: half term, fully hands on, theatre workshop, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring


30th Half Term Play in a Day for primary school children, Rhodes Arts Complex


30th The Selfish Crocodile, Harpenden Public Halls


30th & 31st Hertfords Big Draw, Hertford Museum


31st Scaly and Scary, drawing workshop for ages 8+, Tring Natural History Museum


31st Kidzworx, one day Halloween Special, arts, crafts, fun and games, 10am-3pm, Our Lady & St Vincent Church, Potters Bar, EN6 2AT


31st Andy & Mikes Tick Tock Time Machine, Broxbourne Civic Hall


31st Pinocchio, Radlett Centre

MUSIC & DANCE


1st Joan Armatrading, Watford Colosseum


1st Viktor Obsust Trio, Gypsy-Style Jazz, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow Lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB


3rd Romeo and Juliet, Harpenden Public Halls


4th Vienna Proms by the Andre Rieu Orchestra, Gordon Craig Theatre


4th Richard Street, lead singer of The Temptations 71-93, in concert, Alban Arena


4th Celtic Legends, Irish music and dance, Watford Colosseum


5th Coull String Quartet: Haydn, Simpson and Beethoven, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow Lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB


5th Classic Clapton, Rhodes Arts Complex


5th The Real Thing, top 70s British soul, Gordon Craig Theatre


5th Swinging at the Cotton Club: The Jiving Lindy Hoppers & Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra, Wyllyotts Theatre


5th The Soul Man, Letchworth Arts Centre


6th Counterfeit Stones: 19th Bogus Breakdown, Wyllyotts Theatre


6th Nocturne; The Romantic Life of Fryderyk Chopin, Hertford Theatre


6th Mayors Charity Concert: Dont Stop Believing, Rhodes Arts Complex


7th In Dreams, a tribute to Roy Orbison, Gordon Craig Theatre


8th-13th The Pirates of Penzance, Harpenden Public Halls


9th Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers, Gordon Craig Theatre


9th Classic Cut: Shobana Jeyasingh Dance, Watford Palace Theatre


9th-13th Oklahoma! Wyllyotts Theatre


10th Lunchtime Organ recital, 12.30pm, St Albans Cathedral


10th An Evening with Jonathan Viera from Songs of Praise, Gordon Craig Theatre


10th Ian Siegal, top contemporary bluesman, Old Town Hall


10th-13th Footloose, classic 80s anthems, Radlett Centre


11th-13th Thatll Be the Day, Gordon Craig Theatre


12th Level 42, Watford Colosseum


12th 10cc Live in Concert, Alban Arena


12th The Mark Armstrong Big Band: Swinging around the World, Watersmeet Theatre


12th Back to Broadway, Rhodes Arts Complex


13th PHEOS 90th Anniversary Concert, from Gilbert & Sullivan to Sondheim, Chorleywood Memorial Hall, WD3 5LN, 07966 173956


13th Roc(k)tober! Mini rock festival, Watford Colosseum


14th Faustus, Abbots Langley Winter Acoustic Concerts, Abbots Langley Community Centre, 01923 264536


14th Joe Brown, Broxbourne Civic Hall


14th Harrow Apollo Male Choir, Radlett Centre

16th Helen & Harvey Davies, piano duet, Radlett Centre


16th Illegal Eagles, a tribute, Watford Colosseum


17th Rolling Back the Years, Wyllyotts Theatre


17th The Proclaimers, Alban Arena


18th The Jackie Generation, 70s hits, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar


18th The Manfreds 50th Anniversary, Alban Arena


19th Julian Smith, sax player, Rhodes Arts Complex


19th Dodgy in Concert, Alban Arena


19th Sleeping Beauty, Moscow Ballet, Broxbourne Civic Hall


20th Buddy Holly and the Cricketers, Broxbourne Civic Hall


20th Friends of Watersmeet Jazz Night, Watersmeet Theatre


20th Big Girls Dont Cry: tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons, Wyllyotts Theatre


20th Coppelia, Radlett Centre


20th Beethoven Missa Solemnis: Hertfordshire Chorus conducted by David Temple, St Albans Abbey, 0870 4580445


21st Masters of the House Sing the Musicals! Radlett Centre


23rd John Lees Barclay James Harvest, Alban Arena


23rd-27th Oliver: Harrow Light Operatic Society, Watersmeet Theatre


24th-27th Variety Express: cruise ship style, Queen Mother Theatre


25th CK Gospel Choir: Children of the Kingdom, Rhodes Arts Complex


25th Sing-along-Rocky Horror Picture Show, Watford Colosseum


26th The Barron Knights, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage


26th Born in the USA, rock classics and power ballads, Wyllyotts Theatre


26th Three Tenors, Radlett Centre


27th Kat and Co. Bluesy Soul, Old Town Hall


27th Joe Longthorne: A Man & His Music, Radlett Centre


27th Thatll Be The Day! Broxbourne Civic Hall


27th Sinatra Show, Wyllyotts Theatre


27th Totally Tina, Tina Turner tribute, Rhodes Arts Complex


28th Sunday Afternoon Organ Concert, 3pm, St Albans Cathedral


28th Essence of Ireland, Broxbourne Civic Hall


29th Footworks, a West End experience, Gordon Craig Theatre


30th Kiss Me Kate, Alban Arena


30th Coppelia: Vienna Festival Ballet, Watersmeet Theatre


31st Foster & Allen, Gordon Craig Theatre


31st to November 3rd Back to the Future, musical, Hertford Theatre

WALKS & NATURE


1st-31st Seasonal Autumn Trail, 10am-3.30pm, Ashridge Visitor Centre


13th Discover Ashridge Walk, 10am-1pm, Visitor Centre, Ashridge Estate


13th & 14th Family Deer Walk, 8-10am, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre


13th & 14th Fallow Deer Rut, 7-9am, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre


21st Fungus Foray, 1.30-3.30pm, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre


27th, 28th, 30th & 31st, Halloween Ghost Walk in Barnet, 7.30pm, prize for spookiest costume, www.barnetwalks.talktalk.net


20th & 21st Capel Manor Open Gardens, 10am-5.30pm, EN1 4RQ


31st Family Halloween Walk, 2.30-4.30pm, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre


SPECIAL EVENTS


2nd The Fairways Cup, Golf Fundraising day for Asthma UK, The Grove, 0800121 6255


4th-6th Hoddesdon Charter Fair, High Street, Hoddesdon


6th & 7th Hertfordshire Country Fair, 10am-6pm, Hertfordshire Showground, Redbourn, AL3 7PT


7th & 14th Charity Dance Class, all welcome, 5pm, St Johns Community Centre, Hitchin SG4 9JP


12th Glitzy Night Out Las Vegas Style, in aid of Noahs Ark Childrens Hospice, Warren Weir, Luton Hoo


12th Charity Dinner Dance & Auction for Dementia UK, Brocket Hall Golf Club, Welwyn, 07901942494, www.jan4dementia.co.uk


13th Pumpkin Festival, 10am-4pm, Luton Hoo Walled Garden,


13th Hertford Community Pitch, 10am-3.30pm, Friends Meeting House, Hertford SG14 1BA


14th Herts 10k 2012, 10am, Rothamsted Research, West Common, Harpenden 01727 731002


29th Bridge Drive in aid of the Paul Strickland Scanner Centre, 12.30-4.30pm, Sarratt Village Hall

THEATRE & COMEDY


3rd John Cooper Clarke, the original punk poet! Alban Arena


3rd & 5th Dominic Holland, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring


4th Funhouse Comedy Night, Rhodes Arts Complex


5th Julian Clary: Position Vacant! Alban Arena


5th Steve Hughes: Big Issues, Australian comic and ex-heavy metal drummer, Old Town Hall


6th Greg Chapmans Escape From the Routine, escapology, illusion and comedy, Queen Mother Theatre


6th Agnes and Walter: a little love story, Trestle Arts Base


6th Comedy Club, Gordon Craig Theatre


7th Stephen K Amos: Laughter is my Agenda, Alban Arena


10th Andy Zaltzman, satirist, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring


11th Hellfire Comedy Club, Watford Colosseum


11th Mummy Ji presents the best in British Asian talent, Watford Palace Theatre


12th Comedy Club, Letchworth Arts Centre


12th-20th The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Abbey Theatre


12th-20th The Graduate, Barn Theatre


13th Lee Hurst, Hertford Theatre


Until 13th A Quiet Day, a comedy, Market Theatre, Hitchin


14th Farm Boy, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City


15th & 16th Rhod Gilbert: The Man with the Flaming Battenburg Tattoo, Alban Arena


16th & 17th Harry Hill: Experiments in Entertainment, Old Town Hall


17th-20th Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell, Court Theatre, Pendley


17th-20th Closer by Patrick Marber, Queen Mother Theatre

Until October 6th Lost in Yonkers, play by Neil Simon, Watford Palace Theatre


16th-27th Medea, a modern take on Euripides classic tragedy, Watford Palace Theatre


17th Sophie Tucker, a biographical bonanza of this West End star, Radlett Centre


17th-20th An Act of Faith, Part 3 of the Pilgrim Fathers Trilogy, Market Theatre, Hitchin


19th Three Men in a Boat, Keith Baldwin reads, Letchworth Arts Centre


19th & 20th Take Me With You, Old Town Hall


20th Al Murray, Watford Colosseum


20th Festival of Theatre, hosted by Shane Richie in aid of Noahs Ark Childrens Hospice


20th Piff the Magic Dragon in...Jurassic Bark, enchanting magic show, Rhodes Arts Complex


24th So Comedy Live, Harpenden Public Halls


24th The Ghosts Touch, a play by John Goodrum, Rhodes Arts Complex


24th-27th Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Court Theatre, Pendley


25th Paul Zerdin, ventriloquist, Gordon Craig Theatre


25th Andi Osho, Harpenden Public Halls


25th Sean Hughes: Life Becomes Noises, Hertford Theatre


25th The Canterbury Tales, Radlett Centre


26th The HP Lovecraft Chronicles, Old Town Hall


26th-10th November, The Lesson, a comedy, Market Theatre, Hitchin


27th Ugly Beauty, puppets, shadows and music for all ages, Old Town Hall


28th House of Burlesque, Watford Colosseum


29th Screaming Blue Murder, comedy club, Old Town Hall


29th-3rd November, Oh, What a Lovely War, Queen Mother Theatre


31st The Sensational 60s Experience, Watford Colosseum

GENERAL INTEREST


2nd Daniel Trilling on his new book, Bloody Nasty People, Davids Bookshop, Letchworth


3rd Felicity Aston: Alone in Antarctica, Radlett Centre


4th We Love Libraries Autumn Social, Davids Bookshop, Letchworth


4th Jonty Hearnden, antiques expert, Radlett Centre


4th Sporting Dinner with guest speaker, Ian Robertson. Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Welwyn AL6 OJB, 01279 883055


4th Our Local Kitchen: Cookery and Wine Workshop, Wyllyotts Theatre


6th The Bum Notes: Live Rock Night. All proceeds to Chiltern Multiple Sclerosis Centre and Evelina Childrens Heart Organisation, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring


6th Craft and Gift Fair, 10am-4pm, Barnet Library, Stapleton Road


7th And the Walls Came Tumbling Down, a special tour, 3pm, St Albans Cathedral


7th Hertfordshire Hatfield Wedding Show, Essendon Country Club, 11am-4pm, AL9 6HN


7th Highfield Park Apple Day, crafts, refreshments and apples! 2-4pm, Charters Health Club, St Albans AL4 0DB


7th Barkway Antiques and Vintage Fair, Barkway Village Hall SG8 8BS


11th Rothamsted Research into Bees, an enlightening talk and presentation, Tring Natural History Museum


13th A Brief History of Food and Drink, Hertford Museum


13th Music and the Tudor Composers Dilemma, an illustrated talk, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB


14th The Mercure Hatfield Wedding Show, 11am-3pm, AL10 9AF


14th Antiques & Collectors Fairs, Wyllyotts Theatre


15th An Evening with Michael Portillo, Radlett Centre


18th Radlett Art Society Lecture on Hindu Art, Archaeology & Mythology, Radlett Centre


20th Singing Day with Peter Phillips, St Marys Church, Hitchin, 01462 459446


21st Christmas Exhibition, Alban Arena


21st Hanbury Manor Wedding & Fashion Show, 11am-3.30pm


26th Style Me Vintage, learn how to style yourself from another era, Rhodes Arts Complex


26th Emmeline Pankhurst, costumed re-creation with Louise Reed, Letchworth Arts Centre


28th Phantom of the Opera Afternoon Tea at Hanbury Manor with live entertainment


31st Make a Wall Hanging Workshop, Henry Moore Foundation, Perry Green



GET IN TOUCH


Abbey Theatre, St Albans 01727 857861; Alban Arena, St Albans 01727 844488; Ashridge Estate, Berkhamsted 01441 851227; Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City 01707 357117; Benslow Music, 01462 459446; British Schools Museum, Hitchin 01462 420144; Broxbourne Civic Hall 01992 441946; Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring 01442 823130; First Garden City Heritage Museum 01462 482710; Frogmore Paper Mill, 01442 234600; Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage 01438 363200; Harpenden Public Halls 01582 767525; Hatfield House 01707 287010; Hertford Theatre 01992 531500; Hitchin Museum and Art Gallery 01462 434476; Hopleys, Much Hadham 01279 842509; Knebworth House and Gardens 01438 812661; Letchworth Arts Centre 01462 670788; Market Theatre, Hitchin 01462 433553; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead 01442 228091; Queen Mother Theatre, Hitchin 01462 434875; Radlett Centre 01923 859291; Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishops Stortford 01279 651746; Sandpit Theatre, St Albans 01727 370067; Shenley Park 01923 852629; St Albans Cathedral 01727 860780; Trestle Arts Base, St Albans 01727 850950; Watford Colosseum 0845 075 3993; Watford Palace Theatre 01923 225671; Watersmeet Theatre 01923 711063; Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar, 01707 645005



Email your diary entries to Petra Hornsby at events@hertfordshirelife.co.uk


0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Hertfordshire